Blue Devils Scoreboard on Sept. 21

By MICHAEL LETENDRE
STAFF WRITER
Blue Devils’ Scoreboard: Through Sept.  15
Football
Date   Result
Friday, Sept.  14   Bloomfield 15, Plainville 12                  
Boys soccer
Date    Result
Tuesday, Sept. 11  Wethersfield 1, Plainville 0
Notes: Goalie Alex Bawol made 4 saves   on the day.
Friday, Sept. 14   Plainville 4, Bulkeley 3                      
Notes: Shane Pugliese scored three   goals in the winning effort.
Girls soccer
Date    Result
Tuesday, Sept. 11  East Catholic 7, Plainville 0
Thursday, Sept. 13   Plainville 7, Bulkeley 0                      
Volleyball
Date   Result
Tuesday, Sept. 11  Plainville beats Bulkeley 3-0
Notes: The Blue Devils won 25-9, 25-1,   25-16
Friday, Sept. 14  Maloney defeated Plainville 3-0
Notes: Plainville lost sets of 25-18, 25-11   and 25-13                 
Swimming
Date   Result
Tuesday, Sept. 11   Watertown 95, Plainville 75
Friday, Sept. 14  Farmington 94, Plainville 84          

Boys Cross Country
Date   Result
Tuesday, Sept. 11  Plainville 19, Bristol Eastern 40
Middletown 22, Plainville 37                  
Notes: Plainville is 1-1 on the campaign.
Girls Cross Country
Date   Result
Tuesday, Sept. 11  Bristol Eastern 25, Plainville 32
Middletown 23, Plainville 34                  
Notes: The Blue Devils start the season off at 0-2.
Blue Devils’ Schedule: Through Oct. 6
Football
Date  Opponent   Place  Time
Friday, Sept.  28 at Platt (Meriden) at Falcon Field 6:30
Saturday, Oct. 6 at East Catholic at Cheney Tech 3:00
Boys Soccer
Date   Opponent   Place  Time
Thursday, Sept.  20 vs. Middletown Alumni Field  7 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept. 25  at Bristol Eastern at Bristol Eastern HS 3:45
Friday, Sept.  28 at Platt  at Platt HS (Meriden 345
Monday, Oct. 1          at Bristol Central   at Bristol Central       3:45
Wednesday, Oct. 3 at Berlin   at Scalise Field     7 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 5           at Simsbury*             at Simsbury HS       3:45
*End of  five-game road trip

Girls Soccer
Date  Opponent  Place  Time
Friday, Sept.  21 at Middletown at Middletown HS 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept.  25 vs. Bristol Eastern Alumni Field 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept.  28 vs. Platt   Alumni Field 3:45
Monday, Oct. 1 vs. Bristol Central Alumni Field 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 3 at Berlin  at Scalise Field 5 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 5  vs. Simsbury Alumni Field 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Date  Opponent   Place   Time
Friday, Sept.  21 at Middletown at Middletown HS 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Sept.  25 vs. Bristol Eastern  Alumni Field 7 p.m.
Friday, Sept. 28 vs. Platt  Alumni Field 3:45
Monday, Oct. 1 vs. Bristol Central Alumni Field 7 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 3 at Berlin   at Scalise Field 5 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 5  vs. Simsbury Alumni Field  7 p.m.
Volleyball
Date   Opponent   Place  Time
Friday, Sept. 21 vs. Bristol Eastern  Ivan Wood Gym 6 p.m.
Monday, Sept. 24  at Platt (Meriden)  at Platt HS   6 p.m.
Friday, Sept.  28 at Bristol Central at Bristol Central HS   5 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 1 vs. Berlin  Ivan Wood Gym 6 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 3 at Bulkeley  at Babe Allen  5 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 5 vs. Wethersfield     Ivan Wood Gym 6 p.m.
Cross Country
Date  Opponent   Place    Time
Tuesday, Sept. 25 vs. Platt/Bulkeley Alumni Field 3:45
Tuesday, Oct. 2 at B. Central/Maloney at Rockwell Pk, Bristol 3:45

Leave a Reply