Blue Devils Scoreboard for Oct. 12

Blue Devils’ Scoreboard: Through Oct. 6
Football
Date    Result
Saturday, Oct. 6  Plainville 28, East Catholic 8        
Boys soccer
Date   Result
Monday, Oct. 1  Plainville 4, Bristol Central 3
Wednesday, Oct. 3   Berlin 2, Plainville 1
Notes: Michael Guiliani netted Plainville’s only goal (6-2).
Friday, Oct. 5  Simsbury 3, Plainville 1
Girls soccer
Date   Result
Monday, Oct. 1  Bristol Central 2, Plainville 1
Wednesday, Oct. 3  Plainville 0, Berlin 0
Notes: Julianna Christy made 20 saves for  Plainville (2-5-1).
Friday, Oct. 5  Simsbury 4, Plainville 0
Volleyball
Date   Result
Monday, Oct. 1  Berlin defeated Plainville 3-0
Wednesday, Oct. 3  Plainville defeated Bulkeley 3-0
Notes: Games scores were 25-12, 25-17,   25-17.
Friday, Oct. 5  Wethersfield defeated Plainville 3-0.
Notes: The games scores were 25-23, 25-  6 and 27-25.                   
Swimming
Date   Result
Tuesday, Oct. 2  Plainville 84, Platt 70
Thursday, Oct. 4  Sacred Heart 92, Plainville 85
Boys Cross Country
Tuesday, Oct. 2:  Bristol Central 18, Plainville 42
Plainville 24, Maloney 35
Notes: Ryan Acey finished fifth with a time  of 19:55.
Girls Cross Country
Tuesday, Oct. 2:  Bristol Central 15, Plainville 49
Plainville 15, Maloney 50
Notes: Delaney Russell took sixth in the   event.
Blue Devils’ Schedule: (Through the end of the season)
Football
Date   Opponent Place  Time
Friday, Oct. 12   vs. Rocky Hill Alumni Field 7
Friday, Oct. 19   vs. NW Catholic Alumni Field 7
Friday, Oct. 26  at Berlin from Sage Park 7
Friday, Nov. 2  vs. Rockville  Alumni Field 7
Saturday, Nov. 10   at Weaver  from Weaver HS Noon
Thanksgiving, Nov. 22   at Farmington  from Farmington HS 10 a.m.
Boys Soccer
Date   Opponent Place   Time
Thursday, Oct. 11  vs. Maloney  Alumni Field 7:00
Tuesday, Oct. 16   at Middletown  from Middletown HS 7:00
Thursday, Oct. 18  vs. Bristol Eastern  Alumni Field 7:00
Tuesday, Oct. 23   vs. Platt  Alumni Field 3:45
Thursday, Oct. 25  vs. Bristol Central  Alumni Field 7:00
Monday, Oct. 29  vs. Berlin Alumni Field  7:00
Girls Soccer
Date   Opponent Place   Time
Friday, Oct. 12  at Maloney at Falcon Field 3:45
Tuesday, Oct. 16   vs. Middletown Alumni Field 7
Thursday, Oct. 18  at Bristol Eastern at Bristol Eastern HS 3:45
Tuesday, Oct. 23   at Platt at Platt HS   3:45
Friday, Oct. 26  at Bristol Central at Bristol Central HS 3:45
Monday, Oct. 29  vs. Berlin Alumni Field 5
Volleyball
Date   Opponent Place   Time
Friday, Oct. 12  vs. Middletown Ivan Wood Gym 6
   Notes: Friday is Plainville’s “Dig Pink” event against Middletown
Monday, Oct. 15  at Bristol Eastern Monahan Gym 6
Wednesday, Oct. 17   vs. Platt  Ivan Wood Gym 6
Friday, Oct. 19  at New Britain at New Britain HS 6
Monday, Oct. 22  vs. Bristol Central  Ivan Wood Gym 6
Friday, Oct. 26  at Berlin  at Berlin HS 6
Monday, Oct. 29  vs. SMSA Ivan Wood Gym 6
Swimming
Date   Opponent Place   Time
Friday, Oct. 12  vs. Southington Plainville Pool 4
Tuesday, Oct. 16   at Bristol Central Malone Center 3:45
Tuesday, Oct. 23   at Maloney at Maloney HS 3:45
Friday, Oct. 26  vs. Middletown Plainville Pool 4

 

Leave a Reply