Sport Week in Review for March 16

Boys Basketball

THIS PAST WEEK:

Division IV Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, March 6

At Higher Seeds

#16 Seymour 53, #17 Creed 50 (OT); #8 Lewis Mills 58, #25 Abbott Tech 31; #24 Jonathan Law 81, #9 Classical Magnet 75; #13 Valley Regional 67, #20 Windham 60; #5 Kolbe Cathedral 85, #28 Nonnewaug 59; #21 Ellington 45, #12 Granby 37; #15 Platt Tech 90, #18 Windham Tech 80; #26 Rocky Hill 62, #7 Plainfield 50; #10 Amistad 67, #23 Stonington 46; #14 Griswold 72, #19 Bacon Academy 55; #6 SMSA 82, #27 Kaynor Tech 54; #22 Foran 56, #11 Rockville 54.

Second Round

Thursday, March 8-Friday, March 9

At Higher Seeds

#1 Northwestern 69, #16 Seymour 52; #8 Lewis Mills 66, #24 Jonathan Law 54; #13 Valley Regional 61, #4 Goodwin Tech 55; #5 Kolbe Cathedral 69, #21 Ellington 58; #2 St. Bernard 58, #15 Platt Tech 52; #26 Rocky Hill 64, #10 Amistad 53; #3 Wilcox Tech 59, #14 Griswold 52; #6 SMSA 53, #22 Foran 50.

UP NEXT—Done for season.

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 12

#1 Northwestern (19-2) vs. #8 Lewis Mills (17-5) (at Northwestern); #5 Kolbe Cathedral (17-5) vs. #13 Valley Regional (15-7) (at Notre Dame of Fairfield); #2 St. Bernard (19-2) vs. #26 Rocky Hill (10-12) (at St. Bernard); #3 Wilcox Tech (19-2) vs. #6 SMSA (17-5) (at Platt).

REGULAR SEASON:

Records—Overall: 1-19 (.050), Home: 1-10, Away: 0-9, CCC South Region: 0-8, CCC South Patriot Division: 0-4.

Rankings—Division IV: 40th/41, CCC: 31st/31, CCC South Patriot Division: 3rd/3.

Division IV Tournament (40% win percentage or better/8 wins)—Eliminated from qualifying 2/1 vs. Middletown.

Largest Win—69-36 vs. Haddam-Killingworth***, 12/28.

Largest Losses—61-19 at Manchester, 1/16; 65-23 at Conard, 1/22.

Points For/Against—870/1,173.

Streak—Lost 17.

CCC South Patriot Champion—Bristol Central (16-4, 8-1).

CCC South Patriot Runner-Up—Bristol Eastern (7-13, 4-5).

CCC South Colonial Champion—Middletown (11-9, 9-0).

CCC South Colonial Runner-Up—Berlin (8-12, 5-5).

Girls Basketball

THIS PAST WEEK:

Class M Tournament

Quarterfinals

Monday, March 5

At Higher Seeds

#9 Weston 51, #1 Northwestern 38; #20 Career Magnet 51, #12 Sheehan 34; #2 East Haven 85, #23 Wolcott 33; #6 Rocky Hill 55, #14 Stonington 42.

Semifinals

Friday, March 9-Saturday, March 10

#20 Career Magnet 39, #9 Weston 34 (at Bunnell); #2 East Haven 56, #6 Rocky Hill 52 (at Plainville).

UP NEXT—Done for season.

Class M Tournament

Final

Saturday, March 17-Sunday, March 18

At Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville

#2 East Haven (22-2) vs. #20 Career Magnet (16-8).

Defending Champion—New Fairfield.

REGULAR SEASON:

Records—Overall: 11-9 (.550), Home: 9-2, Away: 2-7, CCC South Region: 4-4, CCC South Patriot Division: 3-1.

Rankings—Class M: 24th/44, CCC: 16th/31, CCC South Patriot Division: 1st/3.

Class M Tournament (40% win percentage or better/8 wins)—Qualified 1/16 vs. South Windsor.

Largest Wins—74-32 vs. Bulkeley, 12/27; 67-25 vs. NW Catholic, 1/22.

Largest Loss—82-41 at Hall, 2/6.

Points For/Against—1,023/913.

Streak—Won 2.

CCC South Patriot Champion—Plainville (11-9, 4-4).

CCC South Patriot Runner-Up—Bristol Eastern (7-13, 4-5).

CCC South Colonial Champion—Middletown (12-8, 8-2).

CCC South Colonial Runner-Up—Platt (12-8, 7-3).

Boys Ice Hockey

THIS PAST WEEK:

Division III Tournament

First Round

Monday, March 5

At Higher Seeds

#1 Staples 6, # 16 Masuk 1; #8 Newington Co-op 3, #9 Housatonic-Northwestern-Wamogo 2 (OT); #4 Sheehan 7, #13 Daniel Hand 3; #5 Eastern CT Eagles 4, #12 Redhawks 1; #2 Enfield-East Granby-Stafford 5, #15 BCR 3; #7 WMRP 7, #10 BBD 2; #3 Tri-Town 11, #14 Wilton 1; #6 Lyman Hall-Haddam-Killingworth-Coginchaug 7, #11 Norwalk-Brien McMahon 2.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 8-Friday, March 9

#1 Staples 7, #8 Newington Co-op 3; #5 Eastern CT Eagles 3, #4 Sheehan 0; #2 Enfield-East Granby-Stafford 2, #7 WMRP 1; #3 Tri-Town 5, #6 Lyman Hall-Haddam-Killingworth-Coginchaug 1.

UP NEXT—Done for season.

Division III Tournament

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 13

At Ingalls Rink, New Haven

#1 Staples (14-5-3) vs. #5 Eastern CT Eagles (16-3-3); #2 Enfield-East Granby-Stafford (14-7-1) vs. #3 Tri-Town (14-7-1).

REGULAR SEASON:

Records—Overall: 12-7-1 (.625), Home: 8-2-1, Away: 4-5, Division I: 0-0, Division II: 2-2-1, Division III: 10-5, CCC South Division: 4-5-1.

Rankings—Division III: 6th/19, CCC South Division: 5th/6.

Division III Tournament (40% win percentage or better/8 wins)—Qualified 2/8 vs. EO Smith-Tolland.

Largest Win—10-2 vs. Eastern CT Eagles***, 2/24.

Largest Loss—4-1 vs. Enfield-East Granby-Stafford*, 12/27.

Goals For/Against—71/39.

Streak—Won 1.

CCC South Champion—Enfield-East Granby-Stafford (12-7-1, 8-2).

CCC South Runner-Up—Hall-Southington (11-7-2, 6-3-1).

CCC North Champion—Farmington Valley (17-2-1, 11-1).

CCC North Runners-Up—Conard (11-8-1, 8-4)/NW Catholic (11-8-1, 8-4).

Boys Swimming & Diving

THIS PAST WEEK:

Class S Diving Championship

Tuesday, March 6

At Plainville High School

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1, Andrew Buehler, Sheehan, 441.00; 2, Justin Corres, Brookfield, 425.40; 3, Marcas Racevicius, Holy Cross, 371.30; 4, Riley Clark, Woodland, 358.65; 5, Tobin Henderson, Brookfield, 311.85; 6, Spencer Kimble, Granby Memorial, 305.70; 7, Madison McFarland, Granby Memorial, 301.35, 8, Valerie Nicholson, Sheehan, 300.50; 9, Casidhe Hughes, Northwestern, 300.05; 10, Mark Desrochers, Shepaug Valley, 295.45; 11, Samantha Grela, Lewis Mills, 293.15; 12, Augie Hurtado, Litchfield, 291.00; 13, Patrick Malone, Brookfield, 277.30; 14, Franklin Brobston, Northwestern, 274.50; 15, Benjamin Mangold, Brookfield, 270.80; 16, Diana Goldman, Granby Memorial, 267.20; 17, Bryan Buckley, Plainville, 266.95; 18, Ryan Malloy, Northwestern, 266.20; 19, Jeffrey Bunch, Northwestern, 263.65; 20, Logan Adams, Sheehan, 254.25; 21, Nathan Sideris, Holy Cross, 253.20; 22, Gavin McCabe, Shepaug Valley, 233.55; 23, Madison Smith, Holy Cross, 226.20; 24, Jessica Borduas, Holy Cross, 191.75.

Class S Swimming Qualifier

Saturday, March 10

At Plainville High School

PLAINVILLE RESULTS

200 Medley Relay—Brandon Paznokas, Graham Eyres, Joseph Michalic, Taegan Brochu, 18th/22, 1:54.55 (1:53.17).

200 Individual Medley—Joseph Michalic, 16th/36, 2:13.82 (2:14.62); Graham Eyres, 33rd/36, 2:25.87 (2:22.03).

50 Freestyle—Taegan Brochu, 24th/35, 24.61 (23.76).

100 Fly—Joseph Michalic, 21st/35, 1:00.22 (58.81); Taegan Brochu, 24th/35, 1:02.06 (57.10).

500 Freestyle—Nathan Lyman, 34th/36, 5:45.07 (5:52.21).

200 Freestyle Relay—Joseph Michalic, Graham Eyres, Marcos Gutierrez, Taegan Brochu, 12th/22, 1:41.57 (1:40.75).

100 Breaststroke—Graham Eyres, 29th/36, 1:13.00 (1:13.10).

400 Freestyle Relay—Kyle Sullivan, Christopher St. Lawrence, Andrew Kane, Marcos Gutierrez, 17th/21, 3:52.42 (3:46.54).

*Top 24 advance to Class S Championship in individual events, 25th and 26th are alternates.

UP NEXT (postseason):

Class S Championship

Swimming Final—Tuesday, March 13 (6 p.m.) at Wesleyan University, Middletown.

REGULAR SEASON:

Records—Overall: 4-8-1 (.346), Home: 4-2-1, Away: 0-6, CCC South Division: 1-3-1.

Largest Win—89-42 vs. Hartford Public, 1/11.

Largest Loss—99-77 at Windsor, 2/9.

Points For/Against—1,115/1,130.

Streak—Lost 1.

*Same division as Plainville.

**Same region as Plainville.

***Nonconference opponents.