Developing depth is key for girls track

By BRIAN JENNINGS

STAFF WRITER

2017 REGULAR SEASON

Overall Record—2-4 (0-0 home, 2-4 away).

CCC South Region Record—2-4.

CCC South White Division Record—1-4.

2017 POSTSEASON

CCC South Championship (at Willow Brook Park, New Britain)—10th/11 overall (5 medalists); 6th/6 in White Division.

Top Track—Ebelyn Rodriguez: 1600m run, 5th/17 (5:42.18).

Top Field—Lauren Tanner: javelin throw, 3rd/18 (113’4”).

CCC South Champion—Middletown.

CCC South Runner-Up—Wethersfield.

CCC South White Champion—Middletown.

CCC South White Runner-Up—Berlin.

Class M Championship (at Willow Brook Park, New Britain)—25th/33 (8 athletes, 6 events, 2 medalists).

Top Track—Ebelyn Rodriguez: 1600m run, 16th/23 (5:46.4).

Top Field—Lauren Tanner: javelin throw, 2nd/21 (114’7”).

Class M Champion—NW Catholic.

Class M Runner-Up—Waterford.

State Open (at Willow Brook Park, New Britain)—T48th/70 (1 athlete, 1 event, 1 medalist).

Lauren Tanner—javelin throw, 6th/25 (109’8”).

State Open Champion—Bloomfield.

State Open Runner-Up—Danbury.

New England Championship (Norwell High School, MA)—1 athlete, 1 event, 0 medalists.

Lauren Tanner—javelin throw, 25th/32 (98’5”).

2018 SEASON

Head Coach—Tim Shea, first year as head coach of varsity program (178-20-1 over 14 seasons at Woodland).

Assistant Coaches—Rick Collins, Doug McGough, Robin Mills, Scot Wenzel, Ryan Acey, Mike Lang.

Graduated—4.

Team Captains—TBA.

Other Key Returners:

Liz Tanguay (senior)—Multi-event.

Hannah Zelasko (senior)—Sprints.

Sydni Spence (junior)—Multi-event.

Amy Muller (junior)—Sprints.

Callia Donahue (junior)—Multi-event.

Ebelyn Rodriguez (junior)—Mid/long distance.

Cheyenne Gregory (junior)—Throws.

Marlee Susco (junior)—Throws.

Taylor LaPira (senior)—Mid/long distance.

Samantha Lozefski (junior)—Jumps, hurdles.

Teesa Susco (freshman)—Jumps, hurdles.

Caitlyn Quilter (freshman)—Sprints, jumps, hurdles.

Helena Yawin (sophomore)—Mid/long distance, jumps.

Lydia Weinberg (junior)—Mid/long distance.

Paige Madigan (senior)—Jumps.

Alexis Ludko (sophomore)—Throws.

The Observer asked Shea the following questions about the upcoming season:

Observer—What stands out and is unique about this year’s team? What is the one big thing about this year’s team?

Shea—The girls are working hard and are eager to try new and different events.

O—What are going to be the keys to having a successful season?

S—We need to stay healthy and develop some depth. The girls can be very versatile event-wise week to week.

O—What events or areas of the playing field is the team strongest in?

S—We have some girls that can do a lot of different disciplines. We can put them in a lot of places, depending on the meet.

O—What events or areas of the playing field does the team have to improve most?

S—We need to develop some depth and have our new and younger girls get up to speed.

O—Are there any other major changes from last year, either to the league, schedule, team, or program in general?

S—We will be running home meets for the first time in a few years.

O—Why should people follow the team?

S—We are a hardworking group that will improve every week.

To comment on this story or to contact sports writer Brian Jennings, email him at bjennings@ southingtonobserver.com.